PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 14 October 1947 - 08 April 1952

R. A. de Mel, M.P.
(Colombo South)

14 October 1947 - 23 August 1948

H. W. Amarasuriya, M.P.
(Baddegama)

02 September 1948 - 14 December 1948

Hon. Sir Albert F. Periris, M.P.
(Nattandiya)

15 December 1948 - 13 February 1951
H. S. Ismail, MBE, M.P.
(Puttalam)
14 February 1951 - 08 April 1952

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

H. S. Ismail, MBE, M.P.
(Puttalam)

10 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 19 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

Piyasena Tennakoon, M.P.
(Kandy)

20 April 1956 - 16 September 1958

R. S. Pelpola, M.P.
(Gampola)

18 September 1958 - 05 December 1959

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) 30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

R. S. Pelpola, M.P.
(Nawalapitiya)

30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 August 1960 - 17 December 1964

Hugh Fernando, M.P.
(Wennappuwa)

05 August 1960 - 23 January 1964

D. A. Rajapakse, M.P.
(Beliatte)

11 February 1964 - 12 November 1964

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 April 1965 - 25 March 1970

C. S. Shirley Corea, M.P.
(Chilaw)

05 April 1965 - 27 September 1967

Sir Razik Fareed, OBE, M.P.
(Appointed Member)

28 September 1967 - 28 February 1968

M. Sivasithamparam, M.P.
(Uduppiddi)

08 March 1968 - 25 March 1970

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) 07 June 1970 - 22 May 1972

I. A. Cader, M.P.
(Beruwala)

07 June 1970 - 22 May 1972

 

First National State Assembly 22 May 1972 - 18 May 1977

I. A. Cader, M.P.
(Beruwala)

22 May 1972 - 18 May 1977

 

Second National State Assembly 04 August 1977 - 07 September 1978

M. A. Bakeer Markar, M.P.
(Beruwala - First)

04 August 1977 - 07 September 1978

 

First Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 07 September 1978 - 20 December 1988

Norman Waidyaratne, M.P.
(Balapitiya)

21 September 1978 - 20 December 1988

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

Gamini Fonseka, M.P.
(Matara)

09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000

Anil Kumara Moonasinghe, M.P.
(Kalutara District)

25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 23 September 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

Major Gen. Sarath Munasinghe, M.P.
(Kurunegala District)

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004
(The office of Deputy Speaker was vacant throughout this Parliament)

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010

Gitanjana Gunawardena, M.P.
(National List - UPFA)

18 May 2004 - 01 July 2008

Piyankara Jayaratne, M.P.
(Puttalam District)

08 July 2008 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2010 - to date

Piyankara Jayaratne, M.P.
(Puttalam District)

22 April 2010 - 22 November 2010

Chandima Weerakkody, M.P.
(Galle District)

23 November 2010 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 07-12-2012

Parliament Calendar

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom