PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Prime Ministers

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 14 October 1947 - 08 April 1952

Rt. Hon. D. S. Senanayake
(Mirigama)

24 September 1947 - 22 March 1952
(Rt. Hon. D. S. Senanayake was the first Prime Minister of Sri Lanka)
 

Hon. Dudley Senanayake
(Dedigama)

26 March 1952
(Mr. Dudley Senanayake was appointed Prime Minister on the death of his father Rt. Hon. D. S. Senanayake)

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

Hon. Dudley Senanayake
(Dedigama)

12 October 1953
(At the General Election Mr. Senanayake received a renewed mandate and continued in the Office of Prime Minister without being re-appointed)
 

Rt. Hon. Sir John Kotelawala
(Dodangaslanda)

12 October 1953 - 12 April 1956
(Sir John Kotelawala was appointed Prime Minister on the resignation of Mr. Senanayake )

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 16 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

Hon. S. W. R. D. Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)

12 April 1956 - 26 September 1959
 

Hon. Dr. W. Dahanayake
(Galle)

26 September 1959 - 20 March 1960
(Mr. Dahanayake was appointed Prime Minister on the assassination of Mr. Bandaranaike)

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) 30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

Hon. Dudley Senanayake
(Dedigama)

21 March 1960 - 21 July 1960
(Mr. Senanayake 's Government was defeated in the House on 22 April 1960 on the address of thanks)

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 August 1960 - 17 December 1964

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirima Bandaranaike

21 July 1960 - 25 March 1965
(Being the Leader of the Party (SLFP) she was appointed Prime Minister on 21 July 1960. But as she was not a Member of Parliament, she was appointed to the Senate on 02 August 1960 enabling her to continue as P.M.)
(Mrs. Bandaranaike's Government was defeated in the House on 3 December 1964 on the address of thanks)

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 April 1965 - 25 March 1970

Hon. Dudley Senanayake
(Dedigama)

25 March 1965 - 29 May 1970

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) 07 June 1970 - 22 May 1972

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirima Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)

29 May 1970 - 22 May 1972

 

First National State Assembly 22 May 1972 - 18 May 1977

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirima Bandaranaike
(Attanagalla)

22 May 1972 - 23 July 1977

 

Second National State Assembly 04 August 1977 - 07 September 1978

Hon. J. R. Jayewardene
(Colombo West)

23 July 1977 - 04 February 1978
   

Hon. R. Premadasa
(Colombo Central - First)

06 February 1978 - 07 September 1978
(Mr. Premadasa was appointed Prime Minister after Mr. Jayewardene assumed the Office of President of Sri Lanka)

 

First Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 07 September 1978 - 20 December 1988

Hon. R. Premadasa
(Colombo Central - First)

07 September 1978 - 02 January 1989

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

Hon. D. B. Wijetunga
(Mahanuwara District)

06 March 1989* - 28 March 1990**
* (Gaz. No. 554/10 of 18.04.89)
** Resigned
 

Hon. D. B. Wijetunga
(Mahanuwara District)

30 March 1990* - 07 May 1993
*Re-appointed (Gaz. No. 603/19 of 30.03.90)
 

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Gampaha District)

07 May 1993* - 19 August 1994
* (Gaz. No. 765/16 of 07.05.93) (Mr. Wickremasinghe was appointed Prime Minister after Mr. Wijetunga assumed the Office of President of Sri Lanka)

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000

Hon. (Mrs.) Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunge
(Gampaha District)

19 August 1994 - 12 November 1994
 

Hon. (Mrs.) Sirimavo R D Bandaranaike
(National List)

14 November 1994 - 09 August 2000
(Mrs. Bandaranaike was appointed Prime Minister after Mrs. Kumaratunge assumed the Office of President of Sri Lanka)
 

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
(Kalutara District)

10 August 2000 - 13 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
(Kalutara District)

13 October 2000 - 07 December 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004

Hon. Ranil Wickremasinghe
(Colombo District)

09 December 2001 - 02 April 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010
Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa
(Hambantota District)
06 April 2004 - 19 November 2005
 

Hon. Ratnasiri Wickramanayake
(National List)

19 November 2005 - 20 April 2010
(Mr. Wickramanayake was appointed Prime Minister after Mr. Rajapakse assumed the Office of President of Sri Lanka)

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2010 - to date

Hon. D. M. Jayaratne
(National List)

21 April 2010 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 07-12-2012

Parliament Calendar

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom