PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Speakers

First State Council 07 July 1931 - 07 December 1935

Hon. A. F. Molamure
(Dedigama)

07 July 1931 - 10 December 1934
(Mr. A. F. Molamure was the First Speaker of Sri Lanka (Ceylon))

Hon. F. A. Obeyesekere
(Avissawella)

11 December 1934 - 07 December 1935
(Hon. F. A. Obeyesekere was elected Speaker on the resignation of Mr. Molamure)

 

Second State Council 17 March 1936 - 04 July 1947

Hon. Sir Waitialingm Duraiswamy
(Kayts)

17 March 1936 - 04 July 1947

 

First Parliament (House of Representatives) 14 October 1947 - 08 April 1952

Hon. Sir Francis Molamure
(1 Balangoda)

14 October 1947 - 25 January 1951

Hon. Sir Albert F. Peries
(Nattandiya)

13 February 1951 - 08 April 1952
(Mr. Peries was elected Speaker on the death of Sir Francis Molamure)

 

Second Parliament (House of Representatives) 09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

Hon. Sir Albert F. Peries
(Nattandiya)

09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

 

Third Parliament (House of Representatives) 19 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

Hon. H. S. Ismail
(Puttalam)

19 April 1956 - 05 December 1959

 

Fourth Parliament (House of Representatives) 30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960

Hon. T. B. Subasinghe
(Katugampola)

30 March 1960 - 23 April 1960
(Mr. Subasinghe, defeated Sir Albert F. Peries, nominee of the minority Government with a majority of Opposition votes)

 

Fifth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 August 1960 - 17 December 1964

Hon. R. S. Pelpola
(Nawalapitiya)

05 August 1960 - 24 January 1964

Hon. Hugh Fernando
(Wennappuwa)

24 January 1964 - 17 December 1964
(Mr. Fernando was elected Speaker on the resignation of Mr. Pelpola)

 

Sixth Parliament (House of Representatives) 05 April 1965 - 25 March 1970

Hon. Sir Albert F. Peries
(Nattandiya)

05 April 1965 - 21 September 1967

Hon. Shirley Corea
(Chilaw)

27 September 1967 - 25 March 1970
(Mr. Corea was elected Speaker on the death of Sir Albert Peries)

 

Seventh Parliament (House of Representatives) 07 June 1970 - 22 May 1972

Hon. Stanley Tillekeratne
(Kotte)

07 June 1970 - 22 May 1972

 

First National State Assembly 22 May 1972 - 18 May 1977

Hon. Stanley Tillekeratne
(Kotte)

22 May 1972 - 18 May 1977

 

Second National State Assembly 04 August 1977 - 07 September 1978

Hon. Dr. Anandatissa de Alwis
(Kotte)

04 August 1977 - 07 September 1978

 

First Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 07 September 1978 - 20 December 1988

Hon. Dr. Anandatissa de Alwis
(Kotte)

07 September 1978 - 13 September 1978

Hon. M. A. Bakeer Marker
(Beruwala - First)

21 September 1978 - 30 August 1983
(Bakeer Marker was elected Speaker on the resignation of Dr. Anandatissa de Alwis)

Hon. E. L. Senanayake
(Mahanuwara)

06 September 1983 - 20 December 1988
(Mr. Senanayake was elected Speaker on the resignation of Mr. Bakeer Marker)

 

Second Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

Hon. M. H. Mohamed
(Colombo)

09 March 1989 - 24 June 1994

 

Third Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 25 Aug 1994 - 18 Aug 2000
Hon. K. B. Ratnayake
(National List)
25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

Hon. Anura Bandaranaike
(Gampaha)

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001
(An opposition MP elected to the office of the Speaker unanimously)

 

Fifth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004

Hon. Joseph Michael Perera
(Gampaha)

19 December 2001- 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010

Hon. W. J. M. Lokubandara
(Badulla)

22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010
(The opposition nominee W. J. M. Lokubandara of the UNF was elected to the office of the Speaker by 110 against 109 votes for UPFA nominee D. E. W. Gunasekara)

 

Seventh Parliament of the D.S.R. of Sri Lanka 22 April 2010 - to date

Hon. Chamal Rajapaksa bio
(Hambantota)

22 April 2010 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 18-01-2013

Parliament Calendar

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom