PARLIAMENT

OF SRI LANKA

SinhalaSriLankaTamil-SriLanka

Deputy Chairman of Committees

First Parliament – House of Representatives 14 October 1947 – 08 April 1952

J.A. Martensz. M.P.
(Appointed)

14 October 1947 - 29 December 1948

H.S. Ismail. M.P.
(Puttalam)

11 January 1949 - 14 February 1951

T. Ramalinkam. M.P.
(Point Pedro)

15 February 1951 - 08 April 1952

 

Second Parliament – House of Representatives 09 June 1952 – 18 February 1956

M.W.R. de Silva. M.P.
(Gampola)

09 June 1952 - 18 February 1956

 

Third Parliament – House of Representatives 19 April 1956 – 05 December 1959

R.S. Pelpola. M.P.
(Gampola)

19 April 1956 - 18 September 1958

L.B.S. Jinasena. M.P.
(Kadugannawa)

18 September 1958 - 05 December 1959

 

Fourth Parliament – House of Representatives 30 March 1960 – 23 April 1960

Hugh Fernando. M.P.
(Wennappuwa)

30 March 1960 -23 April 1960

 

Fifth Parliament – House of Representatives 05 August 1960 – 17 December 1964

A.M.A. Adikari. M.P.
(Wariyapola)

05 August 1960 - 17 October1962

D.A. Rajapakse. M.P.
(Beliatta)

06 November 1962 - 10 February 1964

I.A. Cader. M.P.
(Beruwala)

12 February 1964 - 17 December 1964

 

Sixth Parliament – House of Representatives 05 April 1965 – 25 March 1970

T. Quentin Fernando. M.P.
(Negombo)

05 April 1965 - 22 April 1967

Sir. Razik Fareed, OBE, M.P.
(Appointed)

18 May 1967 - 28 September 1967

M. Sivasithamparam. M.P.
(Uduppiddi)

29 September 1967 - 08 March 1968

G.J. Paris Perera. M.P.
(Ja-ela)

09 March 1968 - 25 March 1970

 

Seventh Parliament – House of Representatives 07 June 1970 – 22 May 1972

Senapala Samarasekera. M.P.
(Akmeemana)

22 July 1970 - 22 May 1972

 

First National State Assembly 22 May 1972 – 18 May 1977

Senapala Samarasekera. M.P.
(Akmeemana)

22 May 1972 - 10 July 1976

C. Arulampalam. M.P.
(Nallur)

23 July 1976 - 18 May 1977

 

Second National State Assembly 04 August 1977 – 07 September 1978

C.R. Beligammana. M.P.
(Mawanella)

04 August 1977 - 06 September 1977

Edmund Samarawickrama. M.P.
(Colombo East)

07 September 1977 - 07 September 1978

 

First Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 07 September 1978 – 20 December 1988

Edmund Samarawickrama. M.P.
(Colombo East)

07 September 1978 - 20 December 1988

 

Second Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 09 March 1989 – 24 June 1994

Ariya B. Rekawa. M.P. 09 Mar.1989 - 24 June 1994
(Kurunegala)

 

Third Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 25 August 1994 – 18 August 2000

Rauff Hakeem. M.P.
(National List)

25 August 1994 - 18 August 2000
14 September 2000 - 10 October 2000

 

Fourth Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 18 October 2000 – 10 October 2001

Lalith Dissanayaka. M.P.
(Kegalla)

18 October 2000 - 10 October 2001

 

Fifth Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004

Siri Andrahennady. M.P.
(Hambantota)

19 December 2001 - 07 February 2004

 

Sixth Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 22 April 2004 - 09 February 2010

M. Satchithanandan. M.P.
(Badulla)

18 May 2004 - 25 August 2006

Piyasiri Wijenayake. M.P.
(Kalutara)

05 September 2006 - 04 October 2006

R. Chandrasekar. M.P.
(National List)

05 October 2006 - 09 February 2010
09 March 2010 - 20 April 2010

 

Seventh Parliament of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka 22 April 2010 - to date

Chandrakumar Murugesu, M.P.
(Jaffna)

22 April 2010 - to date

Share This On

Last Updated on 07-12-2012

Parliament Calendar

Mailing List Subscription

Copyright © The Parliament of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.

Solution by: Lankacom